Packaging World – POPIA Privacy Notice

Packaging World is a manufacturer of high quality flexible packaging for over 25 years. Packaging World has attained a national footprint and become a significant manufacturer and supplier of packaging to the local market.

Whether you interact with us in your capacity as a customer, supplier, visitor, agent, service provider, contractor, employee or public official, chances are, we may need to collect some personal information from you. This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which we collect, use, store, maintain and process that personal information in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act or “POPIA”. Protecting your privacy is as important to us as it is to you. This Privacy Statement contains the information required by POPI and other relevant privacy legislation.

The Protection of Personal Information Act protects you.
The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI) is aimed at protecting your personal information and prescribes what we must and must not do with it. POPI created an Information Regulator who checks that companies like Packaging World manage personal information in a responsible manner that respects your privacy. 

This privacy notice is part of our agreement with you.
This Privacy Statement forms part of our agreement with you. You should read it along with the terms and conditions that apply.

This notice may change from time to time.
From time to time we may have to amend this notice to accommodate changes in our business or services or if legal requirements change. It is your responsibility to check that you have read the latest version.

 

1. What we collect and how we collect it

‘Personal information’ is any information that can be used to identify you or that we can link to you. Where you use our services, we will collect personal information directly from you. Packaging World may collect personal information from you using state-of-the-art technologies, websites, various digital platforms, manual processes and even physical documentation. We may also collect personal information from third parties such as your employing organisation, regulatory authorities, recruitment agencies, credit reporting agencies, information or service providers, publicly available records, and the third parties described in this Privacy Statement. We collect information that you voluntarily provide to us including when you communicate with us via forms, email or other channels; when you sign up for newsletters, alerts, or other materials; and when you respond to our communications or requests for information. 

The information you provide may include current and historical personal information including your name, contact details, title, identification, employment, positions held and enquiry/complaint details and information about the organisation with which you are affiliated. We may also collect personal information about your other dealings with us and our clients, including any contact we have with you in person, by telephone, email or online. Exactly what data we collect will depend on the business function being performed or the services being rendered. Some information may simply be required to enable or enhance general communications whilst other information types may be more sensitive. As a general principle, we do not collect personal information other than what is needed for legitimate business purposes. This may include some or all of the following:

  • First and Last Name
  • Title
  • E-Mail Address
  • Telephone Numbers
  • Driver’s License Details
  • Identity Numbers
  • Employment details
  • Account Numbers
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender
  • Health Status
  • Biometric Data
  • Geolocation Data
  • Company Registration Records
  • Occupational Details
  • Security and background references
  • Financial and Accounting Records
  • Banking Details

If you apply for a job with us 
We may request personal information about your education, employment, racial background and state of health. As part of your application you will be asked to provide your express consent to our use of this information to assess your application and to allow us to carry out both recruitment analytics and any monitoring activities which may be required of us under applicable law as an employer. 

We may also carry out screening checks (including reference, background, directorship, financial, identity, eligibility to work, vocational suitability and criminal record checks) and consider you for other positions. We may exchange your personal information with academic institutions, recruiters, screening check providers, health service providers, professional and trade associations, law enforcement agencies, recruitment analytics providers, referees and your current and previous employers. 

We may also gather additional information about you from publicly available resources such as LinkedIn or other social or professional media platforms and collate this with the information that you provide to us. Without your personal information, we may not be able to progress considering you for positions with us.

 

2. When you visit our websites

Packaging World may, at any given time, maintain one or more public facing websites that clients, suppliers and members of the public can access and, in some cases, you can formally register to obtain user credentials to log in during subsequent visits.

In addition to the personal information required at registration, Packaging World may receive and record Internet usage, as it relates to Packaging World, information from your browser. This may include the Internet Protocol address (IP address) from where you connected, Packaging World browsing habits, click patterns, software versions, system type, screen resolution, colour capabilities, plug-ins, language settings, cookie preferences, search engine keywords, JavaScript enablement, the content and pages that you access on the website, and the dates and times that you visit the website, paths taken, and time spent on sites and pages within the website (usage information).

We may place small text files called ‘cookies’ on your device when you visit our websites. They do not contain personal information, but they do contain certain identifiers that allow us to associate your personal information with a particular device. Cookies are useful to manage a variety of things like access to content, website functionality and performance, preferences and links to third party content. Cookies can also be used to deliver targeted advertising. In most instances your website browser can be set to allow or reject the use of cookies should you be willing to accept the potential limitations this may cause. Additional information on cookies and their security implications can be found on www.allaboutcookies.org.

Packaging World group websites may contain electronic image requests, called web beacons. We use them to access cookies and to count page views. They do not collect any of your personal information and are mostly used to compile anonymous information about our website. Please note that Packaging World has no control over other third-party websites, and we cannot control what information they may gather from your online activities.

3. When you use social media

The use of social media platforms and messaging Applications, commonly used on smartphones and mobile devices, have become commonplace. Packaging World do not own or manage these platforms and do not take any responsibility for the information you share during their use. You must carefully consider the privacy policies of each social media platform you, and any minors in your care use. There may be specific rules and acceptable usage guidelines for online behaviour that is specific to each social media platform or for the custom groups you voluntarily subscribe to. Note that you may be held personally accountable for any defamatory, vulgar, racist or abusive posts and for wilfully spreading misinformation.

4. When you call us

We may monitor and record any telephone calls that you make to us, and we will ask for your consent to do so. It is common practice, due to the nature of our commercial and administrative activities for Packaging World staff members, agents and associates to store the contact details of prospects, customers/clients, service providers, suppliers and other relevant individuals on their mobile phones to facilitate effective communications.

5. Consent

Whenever we collect personal information directly from you, we strive to obtain explicit consent, however, we also collect information where consent is clearly implied or where we may have obtained your personal information from open, public forums.

Packaging World may collect your information from third-party sources, partners and affiliates to whom you may have previously chosen to disclose your information. Regardless of the manner of collection, we have put mechanisms in place for you to withdraw your consent at any time or find out exactly what personal information we have on record concerning you.

6. Policy Acceptance

You must accept all the terms of this policy and agree to be bound by all of its terms in order to engage with Packaging World or access our services. If you are younger than eighteen (18) years old, you do not have legal capacity to accept these terms or access our services without the formal consent a parent or legal guardian.

7. Why we need it

In keeping with the principles of lawfulness, fairness and transparency we have listed some of the business activities where you can expect us to collect, store and process personal information. If there are any significant changes to our legitimate use of personal information, this list will be updated:

  • To deliver world-class packaging solutions
  • To administrate our financial affairs
  • To support our clients and customers
  • To engage with suppliers and service providers
  • To inform you of important service offerings
  • To streamline and enhance services
  • To comply with legal obligations and regulations
  • To respond to your queries and comments
  • To pursue good governance
  • To engage in lawful marketing activities

8. How we keep it

Your personal data is stored and processed as physical and/or digital records at our data centres located in South Africa. Where we make use of so-called Cloud Service Providers, your data may be located on systems hosted in a secure off-site data centre.

These data centres may be located within South Africa or in jurisdictions where equal or stricter privacy laws apply. We will keep your personal information only for as long as there is a legal or legitimate business reason to do so. This is called the “retention period” and it may differ significantly, based on the type of data and reason of retention. Once the formal retention period, as defined in our internal policies and applicable legislation expire, your personal data will be destroyed, using generally accepted industry technologies, norms and standards of good practice. We may retain personal data for service notification purposes until such time that you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

9. How we share it

We may share your information with third parties such as service providers, affiliates and subsidiaries should we require specialist services or expertise to fulfil our obligations to you. Subject to due process, and if specifically required to do so by law, we may share your information with authorities. Circumstances may also arise where Packaging World shares your personal information in order to enforce contractual arrangements or where we need to protect the rights, property and safety of others. This includes the exchange of information with organisations for the purpose of fraud protection, security and credit risk reduction.

10. How we secure it

No organisation is immune to the ongoing and increasingly sophisticated cyber-attacks on private and public sector organisations. Packaging World does not provide any specific or implied guarantee that it will never experience a security breach. However, as a responsible Party, Packaging World endeavours to implement and maintain a comprehensive portfolio of security controls that are internationally considered to be important and effective in protecting sensitive information. We also have measures in place to inform you, should we believe that a security breach occurred.

11. What are your rights?

You have specific rights under the Protection of Personal Information Act in relation to the data we collect, store and process about you. To act on these rights please contact our Office. Following due process, you can:

  • Request access to your personal information
  • Request correction of your information
  • Request destruction of your personal information
  • Object to the processing of your personal information
  • Request restrictions on processing your personal information
  • Request a transfer of your personal information; or
  • Withdraw consent

It can take us up to 21 days to respond to your request and we may charge a small fee. If you want us to delete all personal information we have about you, you will probably have to terminate all agreements you have with us. We cannot maintain our relationship with you without having some of your personal information. We can refuse to delete your information if we are required by law to keep it or if we need it to protect our rights. 

In the event that you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, please contact our Deputy Information Privacy Officer at hr1@packagingworld.co.za. Our Deputy Information Policy Officer will then look into your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter.

If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact the South African Information Regulator and file a complaint with them.

12. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy will be posted in a prominent place on the Packaging World website. If requested to do so, you will be notified by e-mail. If you do not agree with all the changes, please discontinue from using the Packaging World website as well as any other related goods or services. Continued use of our websites or services, following a formal change notification to this policy, will be deemed as your acceptance of the updated terms and conditions. The Policy will therefore apply to you.

13. This Privacy Statement applies: 

  • when you use any of our products or services; 
  • when you apply to us for a job or work placement; 
  • when you supply services to us where this involves any personal information; 
  • as a result of your relationship with our customers; and/or 
  • to any information collected from or shared with third parties. 

This Privacy Statement also applies to our websites, apps and online services as well as any publications and media that you request.